Keynote Speakers
  • Greg Zacharias

    Chief Scientist
    DOT&E

  • Yisroel Brumer

    Principal Deputy Director
    CAPE

  • Michael Seablom

    Chief Technologist
    Science Mission Directorate

  • Norton “Norty” Schwartz

    President and CEO
    IDA


Short Course Instructors
  • Chris Franck

    Virginia Tech

  • Robert “Bobby” Gramacy

    Virginia Tech

  • Doug Steinley

    University of Missouri

  • Martin Skarzynski

    DATA SOCIETY

  • Erin Lanus

    Virginia Tech


Spotlight Speakers
  • Cade Saie

    Director of Data and Decision Sciences
    US Army Futures Command

  • Carmen Boening

    Deputy Manager Earth Science Section/Research Scientist
    Jet Propulsion Laboratory/California Institute of Technology

  • Cara LaPointe

    Director
    Johns Hopkins University Institute for Assured Autonomy


Tutorial Speakers
  • Martin Bezener

    Director of Research & Development
    Stat-Ease

  • Ridhima Amruthesh

    DATA SOCIETY

  • Nisha Iyer

    DATA SOCIETY

  • OED Cyber Lab

    IDA

  • Caleb King

    JMP Division, SAS Institute Inc.

  • Thomas Donnelly

    Principal Systems Engineer
    SAS Institute Inc.

  • Gavin Jones

    Sr. Application Engineer
    SmartUQ


Breakout Speakers
  • Dustin Burns

    Senior Scientist
    Exponent

  • Thomas Johnson

    Research Staff Member
    IDA

  • J. Quinn Stank

    Lead KC-46 Analyst
    AFOTEC

  • Mike Dinicola

    System Engineer
    Jet Propulsion Laboratory

  • James Benardini

    Sr. Planetary Protection Engineer
    Jet Propulsion Laboratory

  • Charles McKee

    President and CEO
    Taverene Analytics LLC

  • Thomas West

    NASA Langley

  • Kedar Phadke

    Phadke Associates, Inc

  • Laura McNamara

    Distinguished Member of Technical Staff
    Sandia National Laboratories

  • Benjamin Ashwell

    Research Staff Member
    IDA

  • Leisha Scheiss

    AFOTEC

  • Nick Clark

    Assistant Professor
    West Point – Math Department

  • Erin Hubbard

    Data Engineer
    Jacobs / NASA Glenn Research Center

  • Troy Welker

    Analyst
    STAT COE

  • Samuel Humphries

    Student
    United States Military Academy

  • Kate Sanborn

    Invited Speaker
    North Carolina State University

  • Melissa Turcotte

    Research Scientist
    Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Robert Murphey

    Principal Research Engineer
    Georgia Tech Research Institute

  • James Wisnowski

    Principal Consultant and Co-owner
    Adsurgo LLC

  • Leonard Lombardo

    Mathematician
    U.S. Army Aberdeen Test Center

  • Poornima Madhavan

    Principal Behavioral Scientist
    MITRE

  • Adam Cardinal-Stakenas

    Data Science Lead
    NSA

  • David Marchette

    Principal Scientist
    Naval Surface Warfare Center, Dahlgren Division

  • Matthew Boucher

    Research Engineer
    NASA Langley Research Center

  • Craig Lennon

    Autonomy CoI TEVV co-lead
    CCDC Army Research Lab

  • Paul Johnson

    Scientific Advisor
    MCOTEA

  • Alexander Foss

    Senior Statistician
    Sandia National Laboratories

  • Elliot Bartis

    Research Staff Member
    IDA

  • David Stracuzzi

    Research Scientist
    Sandia National Laboratories

  • Nicholas Cunningham

    Cadet
    United States Military Academy

  • Lindsey Drone

    Data Engineer
    NASA Ames Research Center

  • Adam Pintar

    Mathematical Statistician
    National Institute of Standards and Technology

  • Trevor Parker

    Cadet
    United States Military Academy

  • Reed Young

    Program Manager for Robotics and Autonomy
    Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

  • Kyle Hickmann

    Scientist
    Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Jize Zhang

    Postdoctoral Research Staff Member
    Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

  • Nicole Murchison

    Systems Research and Analysis
    Sandia National Laboratories

  • Ahmad Rushdi

    Member of Technical Staff
    Sandia National Laboratories

  • Jim Simpson

    Principal
    JK Analytics

  • Rao Abdul Hannan

    Cadet
    United States Air Force Academy

  • Charlie Middleton

    Test and Evaluation Expert
    OSD Scientific Test and Analysis Techniques Center of Excellence

  • Geoff Vining

    Professor
    Virginia Tech

  • Lance Fiondella

    Associate Professor
    University of Massachusetts

  • Thomas Ulrich

    Human Factors & Reliability Associate Scientist
    Idaho National Laboratory

  • Kevin Eng

    Statistician
    US Army CCDC Armaments Center

  • Michael Harman

    Statistical Test Designer
    STAT COE

  • Jason Martin

    Test Design and Analysis Lead
    U.S. Army CCDC Aviation and Missile Center

  • Ying Shi

    Safety and Mission Assurance
    NASA GSFC

  • Daniel Porter

    Research Staff Member
    IDA

  • Taylor Murphy

    Cognitive Systems Engineer
    Air Force Research Laboratory

  • Laura Castro-Schilo

    Research Statistician Developer
    JMP Division, SAS Institute, Inc.

  • Brittany Fischer

    Arizona State University

  • Jason Sheldon

    Research Staff Member
    IDA

  • Emily Parrish

    Research Associate
    IDA

  • James Warner

    Computational Scientist
    NASA Langley Research Center

  • Michael Sheehan

    Principal Engineer
    MITRE

  • Joseph Morgan

    Research Statistician
    SAS Institute Inc

  • Lawrence J. Prinzel III

    Senior Aerospace Research Engineer
    NASA Langley Research Center

  • Patrick Leser

    NASA Langley Research Center

  • Patrick Heimbach

    Associate Professor
    University of Texas at Austin

  • Carly Metcalfe

    PhD Candidate
    Arizona State University

  • Kelli Mccoy

    Mars Sample Return Campaign Risk Manager
    JPL

  • Cole Molloy

    Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Lab

  • Kary Myers

    Deputy Group Leader, Statistical Sciences Group
    Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Amy Braverman

    Principal Statistician
    Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology

  • Emily Casleton

    Staff Scientist
    Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Alfredo Garbuno-Inigo

    Postdoctoral Scholar
    Caltech

  • Rob Lievense

    Systems Engineer
    SAS/JMP


Poster Presenters
  • Vincent E. Houston

    Computer/Machine Learning Research Engineer
    NASA

  • Daniel Ries

    Sandia National Lab

  • Jon Holbrook

    Cognitive Scientist
    NASA

  • Joel Williamsen

    Research Staff Member
    IDA

  • Dean Thomas

    Deputy Director
    IDA

  • Kevin Kirshenbaum

    Research Staff Member
    IDA

  • Brian Vickers

    Research Staff Member
    IDA

  • Caitlan Fealing

    Data Science Fellow
    IDA

  • Melanie Luperon

    Student
    University of Massachusetts

  • Zach Krogstad

    Data Scientist
    U.S. Army